PQCrypto 2019

The Tenth International Conference on Post-Quantum Cryptography

Chongqing University, Chongqing, May 8-10, 2019


The Summer School Agenda


Dear Leaders, Experts and Students,


    According to the convention, the summer school affiliated to the Tenth International Conference on PQC will be held in Chongqing. Internationally renowned scholars are invited to train on multi-variate polynomial encryption, code-based encryption, quantum algorithms and other interesting topics. The agenda is as follows:


    Meeting Time: May 6, 2019, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    1. Daneil Smith-Tone: Multivariate Cryptography

    2. Nicolas Sendrier: Code-based Cryptography

    3. Biasse, Jean-Francois: Quantum Algorithms


For summer school registration, see www.pqcrypto2019.org

Contacts: The Committee of Chongqing University 135-9436-1541

Email: hexiang@cqu.edu.cn


Daily Schedules


Wednesday, May 8, 2019

8:00am-8:55am

Registration

8:55am-9:00am

Welcome remarks

Invited presentation:

9:00am-10:00am

Guoping Guo:
Recent developments of quantun computer hardware and software in USTC and Origin Q

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Lattice-based Cryptography:

10:30am-10:55am

Emmanouil Doulgerakis, Thijs Laarhoven and Benne de Weger:
Finding closest lattice vectors using approximate Voronoi cells

10:55am-11:20am

Farnoud Farahmand, Viet B. Dang, Duc Tri Nguyen and Kris Gaj:
Evaluating the Potential for Hardware Acceleration of Four NTRU-Based Key Encapsulation Mechanisms Using Software/Hardware Codesign

11:20am-11:45am

San Ling, Khoa Nguyen, Huaxiong Wang and Yanhong Xu:
Forward-Secure Group Signatures from Lattices

11:45am-12:10am

Tobias Oder, Julian Speith, Kira Höltgen and Tim Güneysu:
Towards Practical Microcontroller Implementation of the Signature Scheme Falcon

12:10am-1:30pm

Lunch

Learning with Errors:

1:30pm-1:55pm

Sauvik Bhattacharya, Oscar Garcia-Morchon, Thijs Laarhoven, Ronald Rietman, Markku-Juhani O. Saarinen, Ludo Tolhuizen, Zhenfei Zhang, Hayo Baan and Scott Fluhrer:
Round5: A Compact and Fast Post-Quantum Public-Key Cryptosystem

1:55pm-2:20pm

Jan-Pieter D'Anvers, Frederik Vercauteren and Ingrid Verbauwhede:
The impact of error dependencies on Ring/Mod-LWE/LWR based schemes

2:20pm-2:45pm

Qinyi Li and Xavier Boyen:
Direct CCA2 KEM and Deterministic PKE from Standard LWE

2:45pm-3:30pm

Break

Cryptanalysis:

3:30pm – 3:55pm

Alain Couvreur, Matthieu Lequesne and Jean-Pierre Tillich:
Recovering short secret keys of RLCE in polynomial time

3:55pm-4:20pm

Zhen Liu, Yanbin Pan and Zhenfei Zhang:
Cryptanalysis of an NTRU-based Proxy Encryption Scheme from ASIACCS’15

4:20pm-4:45pm

Javier Verbel, John Baena, Daniel Cabarcas, Ray Perlner and Daniel Smith-Tone:
On the Complexity of "Superdetermined" Minrank Instances

6:00pm

Banquet



Thursday, May 9

Invited presentation:

9:00am-10:00am

Tsuyoshi Takagi:
Computational Challenge Problems in Post-Quantum Cryptography

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Key establishment:

10:30am-10:55am

Daniel Apon, Dana Dachman-Soled, Huijing Gong and Jonathan Katz:
Constant-Round Group Key-Exchange from the Ring-LWE Assumption

10:55am-11:20am

Nina Bindel, Jacqueline Brendel, Marc Fischlin, Brian Goncalves and Douglas Stebila:
Hybrid Key Encapsulation Mechanisms and Authenticated Key Exchange

11:20am-11:45am

Haodong Jiang, Zhenfeng Zhang and Zhi Ma:
Tighter security proofs for generic key encapsulation mechanism in the quantum random oracle model

11:45am-12:10am

Takashi Yamakawa and Keita Xagawa:
(Tightly) QCCA-Secure Key-Encapsulation Mechanism in the Quantum Random Oracle Model

12:10am-1:30pm

Lunch

Isogeny-based Cryptography:

1:30pm-1:55pm

Thomas Decru, Lorenz Panny and Frederik Vercauteren:
Faster SeaSign signatures through improved rejection sampling

1:55pm-2:20pm

E.V. Flynn and Yan Bo Ti:
Genus Two Isogeny Cryptography

2:20pm-2:45pm

Michael Meyer, Fabio Campos and Steffen Reith:
On Lions and Elligators: An efficient constant-time implementation of CSIDH

2:45pm-3:30pm

Break

Hash functions:

3:30pm-3:55pm

Ben Hamlin and Fang Song:
Quantum security of hash functions and property-preservation of iterated hashing

3:55pm-4:20pm

Akinori Hosoyamada, Yu Sasaki, Seiichiro Tani and Keita Xagawa:
Improved Quantum Multicollision-Finding Algorithm

8:00pm-9:00pm

Yangtze cruise night show (will be finalized later)



Friday, May 10

9:00am-10:00am

Dustin Moody:
Round 2 of NIST PQC Competition

10:00am-10:30am

Break

Code-based Cryptography:

10:30am-10:55am

Slim Bettaieb, Loïc Bidoux, Philippe Gaborit and Etienne Marcatel:
Preventing timing attacks against RQC using constant time decoding of Gabidulin codes

10:55am-11:20am

Pedro Branco and Paulo Mateus:
A traceable ring signature scheme based on coding theory

11:20am-11:45am

Nicolas Sendrier and Valentin Vasseur:
On the Decoding Failure Rate of QC-MDPC Bit-Flipping Decoders

12:10pm-1:30pm

Lunch